Tuesday, December 30, 2008

I've done it again...

I really loved the sketch for this one, but I was just messing around so I did it on ratty paper, haha you'd think I'd have learned by now. :P
Emily helped me with a lot of my color choices and stuff, I'm pretty happy with it :)
My parents ordered me $120 worth of Copic Marker supplies from Oozak.com; A good idea since the prices are going up soon, but in all my searching.. that is the BEST site to order from in the U.S. They should arrive tomorrow, I'm excited about that; that also means I should be getting a lot of drawings finished really soon. (I have a few ideas sketched already) ;)
see you soon!

Friday, December 12, 2008

Check it out...

Just finished this "design" on goSupermodel hehe, that was really fun to do! It's so easy to use the site instead of making my own drawings, I feel quite guilty that i only have to come up with hair, clothes, and background, I get to skip the brain frying caused by anatomy and dynamic poses, and avoiding mediocre repetition.
Fear not, I have still been sketching, it just hasn't been scanned.
Actually, this site has come in handy! I can quite easily take my clothing and background designs and make a full picture out of it, spending less time coming up with the ideas and more time executing them!
Bit of a lifesaver in the long run. So there you go, hopefully you can expect a "FULL version" of the above picture coming to a website near you soon!
Happy Holidays! (and an early Merry Christmas! <><)

Sunday, October 26, 2008

Getting a little sidetracked...

Okay, to prove that I haven't spent all of my time playing World of Warcraft.. I'll show you what my little sister got me into: (don't laugh too much >_<) It's a site called GoSupermodel.com they basically give you a digital paper doll that you can dress up with clothes you buy using "GoMoney" which they give you when you play games. (if that sounds time consuming ... it is.) By far the best part of the site is they give you the undressed paper doll to DRAW clothes onto using their "designer" game :) and you can make them look like anything you want! (my first design was an empire waist dress ala pride & prejudice - pictured here) then you submit them for approval (and pay a fee of 10 gomoney) and a few hours or a day later its automatically listed under your model's name. It's all mostly 8 year olds playing around, but also i've run into some older ladies and even 16-17ish girls who are future graphic designers; using the site for practice!
Good clean fun is what it is, and how often do you get that anymore? Plus it's something my little sis and I can enjoy together :-3 and it's not like I haven't been drawing at all XP I'm just saved the trouble of drawing anything but clothes and sometimes hair bwa ha ha ha ha XD
my designs have gotten better too, here's my version of galadriel (some downsides are #1 no male models and #2 when you design they give you the box surrounding the model to work with, and then surround it with a HUGE frame of empty space : / it takes some imagination and illusionary work to make it all seamless)
two more I'll share with you are my Alphonse Mucha tribute, and my Marie Antoinette
ciao! :)

Monday, October 6, 2008

Wow computers are not smart after all...

Sorry for the flagged page at the beginning, somehow the computer thinks my blog is for spam.
I'm currently waiting for a real human to review and vouch for it...

Saturday, October 4, 2008


On to the festival!
I gave the second weekend pass to my sister Emily (that was a no-brainer) she's 14 months older than me and we are into all the same stuff. We spent the whole week shopping for something cool to wear, I almost wore cat ears but couldn't find any decent ones.

My brother Matt came to take photos for me, and he brought his friend Mark with him who is a video game concept artist, so there was something for everyone!

We got into the city by bus on Saturday and ended up at a Mcdonalds where apparently everyone was on lunch break from the convention! (hehe) the place was packed with cosplayers! Pretty impressive stuff!

We headed over to the Javits center and Matt and Mark got their tickets and we went inside and saw even more cosplayers. One girl was dressed as the main character from digi-charat (FLAWLESS COSTUME!) and I saw a bunch of Bleach's Ichigos running around...
and I was really happy to see some Sailor Moon cosplayers too; nice to know people still appreciate the old skool hehe!

I stopped by the Del Rey Manga booth to say hi and chat about the contest and thank them another million times hehe!
They gave me a slap bracelet, a suvudu.com sticker and a Phoenix Wright foam gavel haha! My brother had fun hitting me with that one. *bonk*

I saw a bunch of stuff I wanted to buy but I didn't have any money! haha ^_^'
Too bad, that Mokona backpack would have been perfect...
I saw SO MANY talented artists selling their artwork too! I wrote down the name of a fellow DeviantArt member named Pallid.
VERY cool stuff! By the time we got done seeing everything there my feet were killing me and it was time to go get dinner and head home.
I really wanted to go back on Sunday afternoon for the art workshops but I caught a bad cold!! What a cool Festival though, I would definitely like to go next year! And seeing all the amazing artists there made me really want to work on my own talents and be as good as they are! Maybe someday that will be me selling drawings!


Monday, September 29, 2008

Prizes and Tickets

Ok so you know that I was one of the four grand prize winners of the SUVUDU.com Anime self portrait contest right? Well let me tell you all about it!
They sent me the package with my tickets and they sent me 3 manga one of them is xxxHOLiC which I have been interested in checking out for a while (it's CLAMP! who wouldn't??) so I was especially giddy when I saw the BONUS prize was a xxxHOLiC DVD!
I watched the entire thing in one sitting, and I'm addicted to the theme song now.


Monday, September 22, 2008

So there's this contest...

A few days ago I was browsing facebook and on the side of the page there was a banner for the NY Anime Festival, it said something about drawing and something else about a contest! so I clicked the link.
As I read the details I found out that it was for people to send an Anime-Esque self portrait, plus a regular photo of yourself to suvudu.com's email address.
and what do you win? 2 weekend passes for the festival!
wow! I thought, that's totally me! (I had just doodled a picture of myself earlier that evening) and I have always wanted to go to an anime convention/festival!

so the following day I got to work on a picture. I wanted to make it NON-scribbly and not too comical either. I didn't want it to look like simple paper.
what i aimed for was something along the lines of my pirate copeland drawing
since that is my most animated looking drawing.
I had a few ideas, and normally my personality would turn out determined and funny.... but I wanted it to be pretty because I like pretty things :)
and because of my alias Born4catz I incorporated a cat into it.
I spent all day and into the evening on it, adding bit after bit. then I worked on the background and when I looked at the clock in triumph feeling great that I was finished it said 1:00am. I thought OH NO! WHAT WAS THE DEADLINE AGAIN??
according to the rules the deadline was "midnight the 18th" I'm like... what does that mean?!?!!
so I sent it in with a sense of failure having come out of it with a drawing that doesn't entirely look like the true me.

a few days went by and I tried to forget about it. This morning I even changed my default picture on facebook back to a photo rather than the drawing.
then, while watching sailor moon with my sisters I saw the little gmail box on firefox said 1.
here i am thinking "hmm probably spam like e.l.f. cosmetics or south beach diet. :( but just maybe... we'll see."
so I clicked the button and the screen loaded. the title said Congratulations from SUVUDU!
we all kinda cocked our heads to the side thinking spam?
and then I was like huh?
and then I realized I had won SOMETHING I just wasn't sure what, I thought it was like a manga or something. I thought oh yay I didn't miss the deadline after all!
Then we saw the words GRAND PRIZE and we had to read the email 5 times before it sunk in.
YES it is true, I am one of the four grand prize winners who actually get to GO to the New York Anime Festival!!!!!
I can't believe it! I'm so excited and looking forward to going! Me and my sister, hopefully my brother will buy a ticket! And I will tell you all about it!!! I feel so lucky :) It's hard to imagine how I got here, that drawing isn't even amazing *dies*